Rosehip Seed Oil: The Beauty Benefits & How To Use It

rosehip seed oil benefits

Loved by celebrities and beauty gurus alike, rosehip seed oil is consistently rising in popularity for its beauty boosting properties for all the right reasons.

Used by the ancient Mayans, Egyptians, and Native Americans, Rosehips were utilized as healing tools for internal and topical purposes, that are still widely used today. Rosehip seed oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes (don’t get it confused with rose essential oil, this comes from the petals). Even thought rosehip seed oil is derived from another part of the plant, it is still chalk full of nutrients. Specifically antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids.

Since rosehip seed oil is exactly that, an oil, it’s a beauty treatment that works wonders for some, and may not be the right solution for others. Everyone’s skin is unique and responds to topical treatments quite differently. If you’ve used facial oils in the past and have had positive results, rosehip seed oil has some exponential benefits.

What is rosehip seed oil?

It’s important not to get rosehip seed oil confused with Rose essential oil, which is made from distilled rose petals. Rose hips meanwhile are the fruit that is left behind after the rose flower has dropped all its petals, and the seeds from the rose hip are what is turned into the oil.

Benefits of rosehip seed oil

Rosehip seed oil has gained popularity by celebrities and beauty gurus alike because of the fact that it is such a nutrient rich oil packed with various vitamins and anti aging properties. Let’s take a look at some of the beauty benefits of using rosehip oil:

— Contains antioxidants: Rosehip seed oil contains beta carotene, lycopene and super antioxidants vitamin C and E which all help fight off damage (specifically sun damage) from free radicals on the skin. These antioxidants work by reducing age spots, sun spots and uneven skin tone due to overproduced pigment from sun exposure.

— Anti aging properties: The fact that rosehip seed oil is packed with antioxidants also contributes to many of its anti-aging capabilities. The molecule makeup of this oil allows it to penetrate deeper into the dermis which delivers extra hydration which can help reduce the signs of aging. Also, the vitamin C content of rosehip seed oil helps stimulate collagen production (which I talk about in detail here), which naturally starts do decrease as we age. This is also why vitamin C serum in itself is all the rage lately due to the studies done to show how it helps our bodies naturally produce more collagen in our skin.

— Gives beauty boosting benefits from its fatty acid content: Another reason why I love rosehip seed oil is because the benefits we receive from its fatty acid content. The type of fatty acids that make up rosehip seed oil assist with cellular turnover (thus creating an even skintone) when it’s absorbed into the skin. These fatty acids also are extremely hydrating for the skin which makes this oil a wonderful moisturizer. I personally use it in the evening before bed as my nighttime hydrator!

— May help with redness, fading scars and irritation: There’s quite a few sources on the internet claiming that rosehip oil can help reduce the effects of rosacea. The blend of fatty acids and antioxidants in rosehip seed oil in itself can help calm any redness and irritation in the skin as well as assisting with fading recent blemish scars or marks. The antioxidants and fatty acids work together to help your skin create collagen and cellular turnover, which then helps fade the appearance of hyperpigmentation from blemish scars and even fine lines.

How to use rosehip seed oil

The first thing you must do is source high quality (and cold pressed) rosehip seed oil. Once sourced, you can store it in the fridge to keep it cool and prevent it from going rancid, or you can keep it in a dark cupboard in your bathroom. Here are a few ways that you can easily start adding rosehip oil into your routine.

  • Add a few drops of rosehip seed oil to your regular face wash. This is a great way to incorporate it into your beauty routine if you believe your skin does not react well to oil based products. It is also important to note that if you have acne/blemish prone skin, that you should not use this oil during a flare up as it can further add to the blemishes.
  • Apply a few drops directly to your skin as a serum or moisturizer. I usually add rosehip seed oil as a standalone step into my beauty routine in the evening to give my skin extra nourishment of antioxidants after being out in the elements all day. All you do is add 3-4 drops into your palm, rub it together and massage it into your skin and neck/chest area. I also use rosehip seed oil twice a day on recent blemish scars to help assist with the healing process, but I always wait until the blemish has fully ran its course.

You can also add rosehip oil to many different DIY beauty remedies such as eye serums, face masks and even exfoliators. It is important that I reiterate again that rosehip seed oil should not be used on active blemishes, and if you skin is acne prone, please test a small area of your skin first to ensure you do not experience a negative reaction.

Want more clean beauty, intuitive nutrition, wellness and holistic lifestyle tips? Check out my instagram page for extra content, videos and more!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.